Moscardini (baby octopus)Tagliatelles - A recipe of the Tavernetta all' Androna, Restaurant in the city of Grado, Italie (source slow food)

Tagliatelles aux Moscardini (petites pieuvres) Une recette du restaurant Tavernetta all' Androna, Grado, Italie (source slow food)

1. The Little Octopuses

- Common name: Common octopus;

- Scientific name: Octopus vulgaris;

- Characteristics: Octopus, also known as octopus, is a cephalopod of the octopodid family. The octopus has three hearts and is able to change color very quickly. It takes advantage of this ability to camouflage itself but also to communicate with others.

A siphon allows the octopus to propel itself and move quickly, as well as secrete black ink that it sends on its predators.


Octopus is found all over the world, in tropical, temperate and warm waters. It is a soft-bodied animal with a highly developed brain, similar to that of human. The octopus is known to be a very intelligent animal. Nocturnal predator, it seizes its prey with tentacles and bites them, injecting them with a poison containing a digestive enzyme. It allows him to begin to digest his meal before consuming it.

2. The recipe

Ingredients:

For 4 people

Preparation and cooking time: one and a quarter hours

320 g tagliatelles

For the sauce:

one kilo of "moscardini" cleaned

2 cloves garlic

1 small onion

2 carrots

1 celery branch

2 dried peppers

5 tablespoons extra virgin olive oil

salt and pepper

Preparation:

Dice the small octopus and vegetables, place them in a saucepan, sauté and mix well. Add the salt, pepper, oil and peppers. Cover with boiling water and cook over low heat for about an hour. Cook the tagliatelle in a large volume of salted water, drain when “al dente” and garnish with the sauce. Serve with a dash of olive oil.

Tagliatelle would become black if the ink of the molluscs were added to the sauce. This type of seasoning can be found in spaghetti recipes, a Marche region recipe (with octopus) and a Sicilian recipe (with cuttlefish). On the other hand, black risottos with cuttlefish ink are frequently found in Veneto.


Older Post Newer Post